Yamaha FZ-10 Forum

Yamaha FZ-10 Forum (https://www.fz-10forum.com/forum/)
-   FZ-10 & MT-10 General (https://www.fz-10forum.com/forum/682-fz-10-mt-10-general/)
-   -   Anyone have a quick shifter and if so do you like it? (https://www.fz-10forum.com/forum/682-fz-10-mt-10-general/2601-anyone-have-quick-shifter-if-so-do-you-like.html)

DaveInWoodland 05-04-2017 09:20 PM

Anyone have a quick shifter and if so do you like it?
 
Just curious. For the most part I don't think I really need one but they are intriguing.

Cheeze 05-05-2017 01:48 PM

To be honest, I've never rode a bike with one, but have heard a lot of people rave about how cool they were.

Ghostrider.1127+ 05-05-2017 02:46 PM

I have on both
and yes ... like it

DaveInWoodland 05-05-2017 02:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ghostrider.1127+ (Post 19481)
I have on both
and yes ... like it

Thanks!

YellowHammer 05-06-2017 12:04 AM

My FZ came with it installed from dealer so I can't speak for it without QS. Have ridden plenty of sport bikes without them, gixxers, R1s, etc. I never really saw the need for one until now... I honestly think it should be standard. Well worth the $200.

Ghostrider.1127+ 05-06-2017 04:15 PM

In 2017 models it s standard

DaveInWoodland 05-07-2017 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ghostrider.1127+ (Post 19505)
In 2017 models it s standard

As in 2017 FZ? because mine doesn't have it if so.

YamiFZ 05-07-2017 11:57 PM

Unless its specific to certain markets, then that would make sense.

racer172 05-08-2017 08:56 PM

just installed the QS on my fz10 today, works great, especially shifting while the front wheel is up in the air cause you don't have to roll off the throttle.
Was a much easier install than on my '17 R6 cause the QS cable/plug on the 10 is accessible right there next to the shift rod, don't have to remove the gas tank like I did on the R6.
great mod!

DaveInWoodland 05-11-2017 11:57 PM

Just ordered one today from 2wheelpros, 156.00 free shipping. I was in the dealer today and checked their price 200.00, but either way they are back ordered until June 5th from Yamaha. I'm looking forward to it, but also a question for racer172, I don't mind doing allot of mods myself but my understanding was you needed to tell the ECU that you have a QS?

I don't mind paying for the install if it would save me a headache since I am both lazy and old :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.